+734 votes
4.6k views
in Suggestion by (740 points)
closed by
Since the damage taken is limitless, it seems abnormal that the available heals are limited.
I think berries from berry bushes should respawn after a few days/weeks of ingame time.
(unless they do and I haven't waited long enough.)
closed with the note: Confirmed they do.
by (1.7k points)
+4
I would love to see farming LATE game like tier 7 or 8, so before you get there you are encouraged to explore :)
by (1.6k points)
+1
I would love to do it for plants (but i should first make my base look like a base not the newbie like things it look like right now x) ) but for animals since almost everything on this planet try to kill you without warning apart from nuilding a dungeon, I don't want this though they do respawn contrary to plants.

I still haven't unlocked tier 7 & 8, due to power difficulties, conveyers belt 2km long to built and the LARGE amount of ressources needed to unlock it)  but since you need to restore your health quite a bit in early game, I do think it should be more in the first tier than last ones, but that's only my opinion.
by (110 points)
+1
I actually think things respawn if you don't build any man-made items near them. I have animals and plants respawn after a long while unless I have something near it like a conveyer pole I used to get on top of a mesa or something. This should encourage you to delete your scaffolding and exploration building.

Agree anyway, healing items are getting scarce. I am having to explore just to make inhalers so I can continue working on my base and incurring falling damage.
by (520 points)
+1
only make the organ inhalers

it's more resource intensive to use an inhaler if above 4 health bars

everything else should be with a nut, berry, or mushroom for their respective health amounts

I'm in the very late game and I actually have an absolute ton of health stuff, at least a stack of everything, except the inhalers, i don't really use them that often to make them much
by (140 points)
+1
I've gone as late in the game as possible right now and have never experienced a pale berry or beryl nut 'respawn'.  Once they've been harvested, they're done, no matter how close or far away or if anything's been built near.

5 Answers

+3 votes
by (470 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
In my game they respwaned after a long period of time i think it was 5 to 7 ingame days.
by (1.1k points)
+7
I'm on 187 hours played right now, I started a second base on the other side of the map, which is my main now. When I come back to old base, fruits around it, still didn't respawn.
by (220 points)
+3
I am not sure but maybe fruits only respawn if you are not close to them and if you have not build near them?
+8 votes
by (630 points)
Once you kill something, it doesn't respawn. So the damage you take isn't limitless. If berries respawn, then so should the animals.

The exception is those poison pillars, but there's a simple fix. Don't stand near them.
by (420 points)
+3
The animals only respawn if there's nothing (a lot) built in that area, but they do respawn.
by (580 points)
+1
some of the animal DO respawn, the bee plants(?) and some spitters definitely come back, and some trees as well(1 respawns in the middle of a ramp to my caterium mine)
by (1.7k points)
+2
Once you kill something, it doesn't respawn. So the damage you take isn't limitless. If berries respawn, then so should the animals.

The exception is those poison pillars, but there's a simple fix. Don't stand near them.

Umm fall damage I get it constantly because jet pack running out just as I'm almost to the edge of a platform I take more damage from falls than when i fight the animals in the game
by (300 points)
+6
Fall damage.
by (370 points)
@drm31415 we must have the same tree issue lol
+4 votes
by (390 points)
I do believe they respawn when you're not around. I noticed some berries nearby respawn when I went the other direction. It probably also takes a while. More or less similar to Ark, where resources don't respawn around you or your base.
+3 votes
by (2.8k points)
Disagree, but maybe the plants could grow some pretty flowers or something after a week or so?

I like having the motivation to explore for more healing items and the resulting risk when you need to do said exploration while already low on health. Plus, you are rewarded / incentivized to be prepared when you explore and to become prepared by exploring.
+2 votes
by (950 points)
It encourages you to explore further out as your nearest resources run out.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...