+44 votes
123 views
in Suggestion by (280 points)
edited by
When you drag and drop an item stack from a storage to your inventory, you should get a slider that help you choose how much you want to take. Having this option and the one that takes the whole stack (already in game, shift + click to take the whole stack) would be better.

/Edit:

You can do this by adding a slider in the middle of the screen when the drop is triggered, and above it, a box where to write the amount, so the players can either use the slider, or simply write the amount. You can have like a box with the value that is goin to be taken then a / then a box with the total available value, and under it the slider which when used, will update the value from the first box (it sounds a lot more complicated then it actually is to implement).

2 Answers

+6 votes
by (1.4k points)
Right click and hold and you get a slider you can adjust to how much you wish to split, not exactly what you want but should do
by (280 points)
+2
That isn't the same as taking from a different storage. Say portable miner for example, you can't split the amount in his inventory then put it in your inventory.
by (1.4k points)
+1
not in the same move, but you can split it in his inv then take half(or whatever) out if that's what you're asking? it'll be rclick->split, then shift+lclick->move to your inv - I've not tried with the miner but it works in crates
by (280 points)
+1
I used the miner as an example, because it has only 1 inventory space, as other structures have too. So you can't split the stack unfortunately.
+2 votes
by (5.5k points)
I'm confused as to why you'd want to only take a small amount out of anything? Be it a miner, as in the example, or a crafter you for some reason haven't attached to a storage tank. Or even from storage. I mean, ok, sure, sometimes you don't need a full stack of something, but be it 1 or a full stack, still take up the same inventory space. But if you're short on space and you want to take (for example) 25 Iron to compliment the stack of 75 you already have,  but there's only larger stacks available, either take the larger stack and then return the excess, takes no longer than selecting a specific value, or, if your inventory is actually full, it'll only fill the stack and not take more anyway.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...