+720 votes
1.4k views
in Suggestion by (870 points)
by (530 points)
edited by
+5

I would suggest to transfer this tower into a lift. So it could be used for multiple occasions like getting access to different levels of walkways. Also, climbing down that ladder is actually a neckbreaking thing. A lift, which could stop on different hights would be cool.

I have opened a suggestion on this topic: replace the Lookout Tower with a Lift 

Please vote on that, if you like the idea.

by (140 points)
I made account just to suggest this very idea. :)
by (290 points)
+1
In the kind of idea around the lookout tower,I also tried to put a personal chest at the top of the tower as a survival kit but it s not possible
by (240 points)
+5
I've often wanted to build catwalks off of watchtowers, so +1 to this.
Also, you can start catwalks off of foundations, but not the other way around. I often want to terminate my catwalk bridge into a foundation, but the game won't snap to it.
by (1.4k points)
+1 to Dudecon as well.  Yes, walkways off all catwalks would be ace - I've got a jumpy gap between my Reactor and the tower that creates Uranium Cell thingies.  I've put walkways on foundations to give handrail protection from falling down lift holes and it makes the factory look really cool.  Catwalk stuff - linking storage, machines, plants etc - Ace idea.

2 Answers

+12 votes
by (340 points)
I'd love a nice Endor Style lookout perimeter if there were flexable wooden walkways. something to use wood for other than biomass and walls!
+2 votes
by (2.6k points)
Related idea, make the lookout tower slightly smaller.  I tried to use it as a ladder to get to other floors in the factory, but the tower is slightly larger than a single foundation, so you need a 2x2 hole to use it, and at the top, the platform is too far away from the sides to walk over to the floor, and the roof of the tower prevents you from jumping very far.  It is do-able, but it is awkward.
by
You can use the stackable conveyor poles as ladder .
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...