+40 votes
427 views
in Suggestion by (490 points)

It would be nice if you could choose for the tractor some other kind of power usage. You could put batteries in it. The batteries would have to be charge in a machine. 

The machine could have 2 battery slots (with future expansion); wall mount apareance; and you had to physicaly grab them and load them into the tractor.

Solar panels.

Last of all, if wires could go through the wall, like:

by (480 points)
Or just make it something you can stick in a truck once you get nuclear power.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (8.6k points)
edited by
+1 vote
by (7.5k points)
there is no way to automate power production without harvesting manually, or is there? Im playing 4th hour and still need to harvest leaves and trees -_-
by (490 points)
+2
That's what I mean, I'm currently on the 10th hour or something, and I'm running out of power constantly.
by (420 points)
+1
maybe with the coal generator ? https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Coal_Generator

i just start to play, so idk
by (1.5k points)
+1
Keep going.  There's a fully automatic option available.
by (5.5k points)
+1
Once you get coal you can have that fully automated and the coal miner can not only feed directly into the power plant that's powering it, but then transport it to your base also to power generators over there. There's two lovely rich coal viens southeast of the starting area. One across a chasm and the other high up on a pillar mountain.
+1 vote
by (790 points)
Higher tiers offer far better, it's just the struggle to get to them :)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...