+19 votes
148 views
in Suggestion by (300 points)
A game mode that allows you to set up a group of assets ( buildings, belts, poles, splitters) etc. These assets would be placed in a 3D grid environment where the locations and positions could be saved. These building modules would then fit perfectly on the foundations grid and could be placed as one module. This would allow for complex modular factory construction without all the repetitive building and dismantling due to a lack of in game snap enabled grid. Large and long conveyor bus systems could be designed and then easily built in the game world unlike currently. This could be created using a limited version of the game and just saving the connected objects and there locations as a user defined object collection placeable in the game environment. This has the added benefit of giving the user a total build cost of the modules as well.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (3.9k points)
Great idee but.. it was ask many many times. Please use the search function befor you ask
+1 vote
by (3.5k points)
or they could do something similar to factorio, lay a ghost/hologram building, and add an fast way to construct it (in this case a partial building system like space engineers would be nice)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...