+5 votes
411 views
in Bug Report by (150 points)
So I have played the game for 5-10 hours up until this point and had only a single Crash in the time. But now, after a second crash, when I start the game again and start playing, I can only play for about 5 minutes before it crashes again and sets me back to the last autosave before the second crash. This is really frustrating because I really like the game.

I would really appreciate some help because i want to continue playing.

This is the crash message it leaves:

Version: 96463

Fatal error: [File:C:\Jenkins\workspace\I_BuildVersion-staging\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Windows\D3D11RHI\Private\D3D11Util.cpp] [Line: 200] Unreal Engine is exiting due to D3D device being lost. (Error: 0x887A0006 - 'HUNG')

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FDebug::AssertFailed() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\private\misc\assertionmacros.cpp:437]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TerminateOnDeviceRemoved() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\windows\d3d11rhi\private\d3d11util.cpp:213]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!VerifyD3D11Result() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\windows\d3d11rhi\private\d3d11util.cpp:249]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FD3D11DynamicRHI::RHICreateShaderResourceView() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\windows\d3d11rhi\private\d3d11uav.cpp:225]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FDynamicRHI::RHICreateShaderResourceView_RenderThread() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\rhi\private\rhicommandlist.cpp:1883]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FStaticMeshInstanceBuffer::CreateVertexBuffer() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\instancedstaticmesh.cpp:270]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FStaticMeshInstanceBuffer::InitRHI() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\instancedstaticmesh.cpp:221]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!`FPerInstanceSplineRenderData::UpdateFromPreallocatedData'::`2'::EURCMacro_FSplineInstanceBuffer_UpdateFromPreallocatedData::DoTask() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\instancedsplines\source\instancedsplines\private\fginstancedsplinemesh.cpp:627]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TGraphTask<`FPerInstanceSplineRenderData::UpdateFromPreallocatedData'::`2'::EURCMacro_FSplineInstanceBuffer_UpdateFromPreallocatedData>::ExecuteTask() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\async\taskgraphinterfaces.h:830]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FNamedTaskThread::ProcessTasksNamedThread() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\private\async\taskgraph.cpp:664]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FNamedTaskThread::ProcessTasksUntilQuit() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\private\async\taskgraph.cpp:574]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!RenderingThreadMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\rendercore\private\renderingthread.cpp:333]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FRenderingThread::Run() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\rendercore\private\renderingthread.cpp:467]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FRunnableThreadWin::Run() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\private\windows\windowsrunnablethread.cpp:76]

4 Answers

+2 votes
by (2.2k points)
try repairing the installation
by (150 points)
+1
How do I do that just uninstall and download again?
+1 vote
by (1.4k points)
Could be power saving on your graphics card/windows 10 power saving. You could also ensure you have the latest drivers for your card.

Could also be that your PSU doesn't have enough power for it, did you add any new hardware recently that might draw extra power?
by (1.4k points)
+2
If you start a new game, does that crash after 5 minutes also?
by (150 points)
+2
Thats a good idea, I will try this
by (150 points)
+2
So I played in a new game for about half an hour with no problems. After that I started my other game file again and was able to play for about 3 minutes before it crashed when i tried to build a conveyor belt. But this is actually the first time it crashed when i wanted to build something.
by (1.4k points)
+1
Looks like you either have a corrupt save or something happens after you load the save that crashes the game.
by (150 points)
+1
Seems like it... that sucks
but thanks for your help!
+1 vote
by (540 points)

I constantly had Unreal Engine is exiting due to D3D device being lost. (Error: 0x887A0006 - 'HUNG') until I Disabled following option in BIOS:

Chipset Configuration -> Render Standby

Power down the render unit when the GPU is idle for lower power consumption. 

I now have got notification about playing 4 hours which of course have not seen until now.

(Motherboard ASRock Z97 Extreme9, i7-4790K, GTX 1080 FE)

0 votes
by (18.3k points)
Is it possible u researched a Hardrdrive? Did it let u choose only one alternate recipt? If so the Game crashes as soon as it finishes the Research. Only fix so far is to load a Save where u didnt start the Research
by (150 points)
+1
No I dont even know this item :D
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...