+60 votes
472 views
in Suggestion by (450 points)
closed by
In a world of Space Elevators, self controlled robotic ships, helpful AIs, and pocket dimensions, how did we land on a planet without a map? Would be useful for setting up your base and logistics. Could start out with minimal details and fill in as you progress?
closed with the note: It's in the game
by (730 points)
Fog of war is what you're describing and has been around for decades in video games...
by (870 points)
edited by
No, it's not what I'm describing. Fog of war has an already established map that is covered in fog (IE greyed out). It may not be visible to you before you explore it, but you know where its boundaries lie. Then, as you explore, the fog lifts, revealing details of the map. That's not what I suggested.

I'm suggesting that the boundaries themselves expand as you explore. So if you only explore 1x1 Km, your map is only 1x1 Km; not a large black void with 1x1 km revealed.

Examples of what I mean:
With fog of war, you can "guess" at the size of the map based on what isn't revealed:
https://i.imgur.com/Hvg7HmE.jpg?1

What I'm suggesting is that the definite edges of the map are obscured from you so that the map only expands as far as you've explored:
https://i.imgur.com/qEWjIxE.jpg
by (730 points)
OK, "dynamically scaling fog of war" then but, as you said, Civilization (VI specifically) has been doing it since 2016. Surely it's not the first game with such a dynamically scaling fog of war but I haven't found a decent "history of fog of war" webpage/-site (not even Wikipedia's: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fog_of_war) that notes this distinction. Regardless, I doubt Satisfactory's map will have "dynamic fog of war scaling", let alone even fog of war at all.
by (700 points)
A Map with some marking functions would be nice to find again all those drop ships what crashed because of unabled drivers xD
by (150 points)
The planet is obviously under satellite surveillance (put flower petals in the M.A.M. if you want to hear that from ADA), so why not provide a map of at least the areas explored.   Satellite maps may not have a great level of detail, but are useful for knowing where you have been and where beacons have been placed...

3 Answers

+7 votes
by (3.9k points)
There is a Map ingame, its currently disabled.. I think it will not be to long until it comes back.

The Map was in the Alpha
+1 vote
by (470 points)
A map is a nice idea. But to make it difficult you can set for the beginning a minimap and later on something like satelite map? I make so many Items and there is no mutch to do with them... to build a satelite could be there a new destination.
0 votes
by (790 points)
currently in experimental
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...