+75 votes
436 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
Love this game, but ran into the difficulty of having to swap equipment in need situations. Would be better if there can be only the following slots: Head, Torso, Legs and Hands...and also a Back Slot to equip the Jetpacks.

Another 2 suggestions would be to add some type of Armor to help reduce damage from attacking hostiles, it would go into the Torso Slot. Also, give the ability to add tools/weapons to the Hotbar for quick access.
by (2.5k points)
+3
Yes.  A leg slot for the bionic legs, and extra one on the back for the backpack/parachute.

I don't think there is a need for armour right now.  With a little practice, you can kill all the mobs in the game.  A little patience and skill is all that's required.  Now, if bigger/tougher mobs are added later, armour might be an issue.
by (150 points)
+5
Having to swap jetpack/Bladerunners doesn't bother me as much as not being able to use the gas mask with either.  Sometimes collecting power slugs can be a real problem without both the gas mask and 1 of the other 2.
by (220 points)
I got  Jetpack Gasmask Blade Runners all fit to a different part of the body yet I can only use one, I was expecting to be able to wear them all.

I really don't mind more character progress with upgrades and harder mobs/area's that require the upgrades, this game has some light Zelda/metroidvanaia progress and I wouldn't mind if they use it a little more.

2 Answers

+5 votes
by (5.5k points)
Please upvote threads that have already been started on this topic. This has been suggested many times.
by (120 points)
Just posted...I'm allowed to post...so No.

It would have just been a simple "NO", but they wanted 12 words.
by (5.5k points)
+2
Not saying you can't, but the forum guidelines that are clearly visible on the right hand side specifically request you to do this also, it helps the devs find the most important things first.
by (2.5k points)
Problem with up-voting similar suggestions is that many are poorly worded and poorly explained.  Adding your own comment is fine if the devs read ALL the comments in each of the highest up-voted suggestions.
by (430 points)
edited by
When searching for this issue, this is the question that pops up first in the list.
I don't expect a lot of people to read the full list to find to the first entry of this

I don't mind upvoting the first entry but then it should be listed first and not last
0 votes
by (430 points)
IMHO you need a jetpack and a parachute (for when you run out of fuel) together.
You also want a gas mask in case you drop down or run in a gas cloud!

So you would need at least 3 slots:
1 for the gas mask (head)
1 for the parachute (back)
1 for the jetpack (back)

Then you also want a slot for the boots to fit the blade-runners
by (1.7k points) 1 flag
I think it's silly to have several slots for items which should serve the same purpose.
Having 2 backslots for both parachutes and jetpacks is weird as they are supposed to cover the same issue, being 'aerial movement and survival'

Having 1 headslot, 1 backslot and 1 legslot would make more sense.
MAYBE have a 'bodyslot' as a 4th slot so we can wear the hazmat suit with jetpacks, as they currently occupy the same slot but don't serve the same purpose.
by (430 points)
The jet pack and the parachute are not the same things.
If you run out of fuel on your jet pack you will be glad to have a parachute separate or your dead
by (1.7k points) 1 flag
They serve a similar purpose.
Just because clogs and gym shoes arent worn at the same time doesn't mean their purpose ( protecting your feet) changes.

Similarly, jetpack and parachute are used for traveling through the air. hence they should take up the same slot IMO
by (430 points)
Stop fooling around. You can't fly up with a parachute but you can drop dead with a jet pack without fuel
These are NOT two of the same things. THEY ARE DIFFERENT
by (1.7k points)
Yeah and clogs are not meant for running but gym shoes are. Still the same item type though. Aerial movement, both worn on your backs, should both occupy the same slot.

Just noticed you keep flagging my responses because i disagree with you. Well played.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...