+5 votes
102 views
in Bug Report by (870 points)
closed by
That bug is easy to reproduce:

- put a conveyor belt splitter (or a merger) on a foundation.
- then destroy the foundation under it.
- then try to create the foundation again where it was: impossible. there's obviously a collision issue with the splitter/merger.

Edit : the bug has been fixed (so I was right to say it was a bug), so I close the subject.
closed with the note: bug fixed

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (8.1k points)
This has been fixed in the experimental branch. I just tested it. In addition, the splitter and mergers are now perfectly square which means that you can get those perfect 90 turns just fine.
+1 vote
by (8.7k points)
I don't think it is a bug - it's just how the game works.
by (1.1k points)
+1
If it's designed this way, then it's a bad design. Other units like smelters and constructors don't have this issue.
0 votes
by (18.3k points)
when placing the Splitter/Merger dont have a collision (which is good because u can do some stuff with that)

For example normally u cant build a Belt right above the splitter, but if u place the belt first and then the merger/splitter then it works. Would be sad if they change that
by (870 points)
+1
I don't understand why what I asked for would change anything about how it works for belts...

you know, programmers can fix things without breaking the rest.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...