+1.4k votes
7.2k views
in Suggestion by (5k points)
retagged by
It looks like you can drag/drop equipment onto the body silhouette and it finds the right slot, so it should be just as easy to click/doubleclick on it from the inventory to equip it.
closed with the note: Fixed in Early Access release.
by (240 points)
+6
anything really to make it easier - it's terribly cumbersome to drag it OFF the hand, then grab the other thing and drag it ONTO the hand.
by (160 points)
+21
I for one would like to be able to put tools and whatnot (food, etc) into slots on your hotbar.
by (320 points)
+7
It seems like the hotbar is reserved for important blueprints. Being able to edit it would be good. The items could be in a separate hotbar, maybe SHIFT+1 ect.
by (220 points)
+3
Since SHIFT Right Click move a stack to a container/player (depending on where the stack is), Right Click would be the best.
by (550 points)
+8
and use the other hand.
Have the zapper in 1 hand and a berry or something in the other.
Her hand isn't broke. Use it.
by (690 points)
+5
Upvote.
"Drag and Drop" should die. Period.
by (110 points)
+5
Scrolling to swap ewuipables would be better !
by (280 points)
I preffer Drag&drop in most equipment/inventory cases.
They ccould be more vorgiving in the position needed to hit the equipment slot.

PS: Opinin might be influenced by old RPG wher it was a hassle to move items to character slots because it always needed two clicks, and when drag&drop came in it made the whole thing easyer. (But is there is only one slot for every item just double-clivk schould work fine, since there is no confusion which target is meant.)
by (460 points)
+4
i agree. There should be an easier or better way to equip / swap items.
by (250 points)
+2
I would like if a visual indicator was added to let the player know what to click on and where to drag it.
by (690 points)
+5
Yes: Even with the current drag & drop, when I start dragging an equippable item, the slot it can go to should become highlighted so that it's clear where it can be dropped.
by (750 points)
+4
might be better to doubleclick items to equip, so you are less likely to missequip stuff.
by (330 points)
+2
On top of this, I think that if you have berries or nuts in your hand, and you pick up some more, they should go straight into your hand instead of into your inventory.
by (170 points)
+5
or to be able to add a hotkey to whatever equipement or consumable
by (300 points)
+5
I'd love to have some sort of equipped item selector that you can scroll through with the mouse wheel. Maybe another hotbar or a radial selector with a limited number of slots, 3 or 4 would be fair I think.
by (330 points)
+4
hold middle mouse button -> radial selector for all equppable items from your inventory like parachute, inhaler, chainsaw, rebbar, berries, bacon shroom etc. it was really anoying sprint with opened menu and trying to select weapon or berries when some monsters shooting fireballs at you.
by (720 points)
+3
It would be good that double-clicking the berries consumes them
by (330 points)
+2
Like a shift click?
by (540 points)
+9
Recomendation: Have a second smaller toolbar e.g., 3 slots next to the currently equipped tool/food. and use F1,F2,F3 to swap.

I also like Gembler23's idea, hold middle mouse for a radial menu of items in your inv.
by (330 points)
+7
I just realised that shift click works
by (110 points)
+2
by (330 points)
+13
I use LMB to double click ; works in my inventory and in the storage box/containers.
by (1.5k points)
+14
Yeah, double click is easiest for me. But hotkeys for equipment switching would be nicer.
by (260 points)
you can also double-click items to equip them. (nevermind me, I thought I was answering someone specifically)
by (120 points)
+7
In my opinion it would be the best to add equipment swap with the use of mouse scroll. I have encountered a lot of monsters in the wilderness and believe me, opening eq everytime something attacks me is not a good solution.
by (1.3k points)
+10
Shift+click........ ?

8 Answers

+22 votes
by (5k points)
 
Best answer

Since Early Access, all of the following work to equip items in your inventory:

  • Double click
  • Shift + left click
  • Drag to Character portrait
  • Drag to hand slot

Marking this solved.

by (280 points)
Shift click is my winner usually, however could you make it more visually identifiable what slot an item is currently over, sometimes my cursor is over the correct place but it puts it somewhere else, especially when trying to trash items, if the bin's box could highlight or pulse when its over top of it it would be helpful and it seems to be implemented in some other places.
+26 votes
by (1.9k points)
Any way to create short-cuts, that lowers the amount moving stuff by holding left mouse button and moving mouse, would be awsome!" Thanks
+12 votes
by (340 points)
cant double check since my game keeps crashing at startup but im pretty sure you can Shift + Left click to do this
by (220 points)
+10
Shift click only works if you transfer items from or to containers and such things. But actually equipping something (like changing the Xeno-Zapper with a chainsaw in your hand) seems to work only by drag and drop.
by (130 points)
+7
The targeting of the item you want to put into your hand doesn't always take, have to be almost too precise to get something into your hand.  Especially when you are trying to arm your zapper while being attacked!
by (5k points)
+6
Dragging to the body is at least easier than dragging to the hand slot
by (170 points)
+3
It seems that this was added, as you can now shift-click items in and out of slots, and they also replace what's in them.
+10 votes
by (2k points)
Double click an item in your inventory and it will automatically go into your hand. If you already have an item in your hand it will swap it out with whatever you just double clicked. I do this all the time with my zapper and food. It would be awesome to have a smaller hotbar for food items though. It's easy enough to hit shift 1, 2, and 3 to eat or leave them programmable for us to pick our own hotkeys.
by (1.2k points)
+1
Doubleclicking is indeed the way to do this currently, but I vote for a better way to equip gear. F1 and F2 and etc. keybinds of a secondary bar should be fine, but ultimately, it should be a keybind that users can change to what they wish.
I could also recommend only two keys, Q or E and [ or ], to go left and right on the available items in the hotbar. So I place a rebar gun, a taser and a food item on teh bar, and using [ I move to the next item on the left of the currently equiped.
by (730 points)
Sorry to say this, but [ ] are ALT + CTL + 8/9 keys on other keyboard layouts, so not practical.
I'd suggest Y and X (or Z X for the US)
by (1.2k points)
The beauty of PC games is that key mappings are re-bindable!
by (730 points)
Not all games have the option to rebind certain keys... the [] keys are sometimes locked, that's why the comment. ;)
by (1.2k points)
these games fail their PC pedigree...
+6 votes
by (140 points)
Shift + left click works to equip items from the inventory, i used it whole last evening
by (320 points)
+2
Yeah, far as I can tell, they addressed this. You can either double click or shift+click. Works on food, tools, weapons
by (160 points)
+2
Yup, double click works as well. Just noticed last night, awesome!
+4 votes
by (320 points)
This is possible by shift+lmb. Can we get questions and suggestions for things like this that are prior to current release reduced down to FAQ type things? Information like this would do well to be in a guide. This continuing to take the top spot so far into the open alpha seems silly.
+1 vote
by (2.8k points)
Left click to pick up onto cursor, Right click to auto-equip / insert into building / truck would be ideal for me.
+1 vote
by (5k points)
Just to call it out more prominently - You can drag/drop equipment onto the outline of the body instead of the small hand/body slot.

Not perfect, but better than hitting the small slot area.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...