+1.4k votes
7.2k views
in Suggestion by (5k points)
retagged by
It looks like you can drag/drop equipment onto the body silhouette and it finds the right slot, so it should be just as easy to click/doubleclick on it from the inventory to equip it.
closed with the note: Fixed in Early Access release.
by (330 points)
+13
I use LMB to double click ; works in my inventory and in the storage box/containers.
by (1.5k points)
+14
Yeah, double click is easiest for me. But hotkeys for equipment switching would be nicer.
by (260 points)
you can also double-click items to equip them. (nevermind me, I thought I was answering someone specifically)
by (120 points)
+7
In my opinion it would be the best to add equipment swap with the use of mouse scroll. I have encountered a lot of monsters in the wilderness and believe me, opening eq everytime something attacks me is not a good solution.
by (1.3k points)
+10
Shift+click........ ?

8 Answers

+22 votes
by (5k points)
 
Best answer

Since Early Access, all of the following work to equip items in your inventory:

  • Double click
  • Shift + left click
  • Drag to Character portrait
  • Drag to hand slot

Marking this solved.

by (280 points)
Shift click is my winner usually, however could you make it more visually identifiable what slot an item is currently over, sometimes my cursor is over the correct place but it puts it somewhere else, especially when trying to trash items, if the bin's box could highlight or pulse when its over top of it it would be helpful and it seems to be implemented in some other places.
+26 votes
by (1.9k points)
Any way to create short-cuts, that lowers the amount moving stuff by holding left mouse button and moving mouse, would be awsome!" Thanks
+12 votes
by (340 points)
cant double check since my game keeps crashing at startup but im pretty sure you can Shift + Left click to do this
by (220 points)
+10
Shift click only works if you transfer items from or to containers and such things. But actually equipping something (like changing the Xeno-Zapper with a chainsaw in your hand) seems to work only by drag and drop.
by (130 points)
+7
The targeting of the item you want to put into your hand doesn't always take, have to be almost too precise to get something into your hand.  Especially when you are trying to arm your zapper while being attacked!
by (5k points)
+6
Dragging to the body is at least easier than dragging to the hand slot
by (170 points)
+3
It seems that this was added, as you can now shift-click items in and out of slots, and they also replace what's in them.
+10 votes
by (2k points)
Double click an item in your inventory and it will automatically go into your hand. If you already have an item in your hand it will swap it out with whatever you just double clicked. I do this all the time with my zapper and food. It would be awesome to have a smaller hotbar for food items though. It's easy enough to hit shift 1, 2, and 3 to eat or leave them programmable for us to pick our own hotkeys.
by (1.2k points)
+1
Doubleclicking is indeed the way to do this currently, but I vote for a better way to equip gear. F1 and F2 and etc. keybinds of a secondary bar should be fine, but ultimately, it should be a keybind that users can change to what they wish.
I could also recommend only two keys, Q or E and [ or ], to go left and right on the available items in the hotbar. So I place a rebar gun, a taser and a food item on teh bar, and using [ I move to the next item on the left of the currently equiped.
by (730 points)
Sorry to say this, but [ ] are ALT + CTL + 8/9 keys on other keyboard layouts, so not practical.
I'd suggest Y and X (or Z X for the US)
by (1.2k points)
The beauty of PC games is that key mappings are re-bindable!
by (730 points)
Not all games have the option to rebind certain keys... the [] keys are sometimes locked, that's why the comment. ;)
by (1.2k points)
these games fail their PC pedigree...
+6 votes
by (140 points)
Shift + left click works to equip items from the inventory, i used it whole last evening
by (320 points)
+2
Yeah, far as I can tell, they addressed this. You can either double click or shift+click. Works on food, tools, weapons
by (160 points)
+2
Yup, double click works as well. Just noticed last night, awesome!
+4 votes
by (320 points)
This is possible by shift+lmb. Can we get questions and suggestions for things like this that are prior to current release reduced down to FAQ type things? Information like this would do well to be in a guide. This continuing to take the top spot so far into the open alpha seems silly.
+1 vote
by (2.8k points)
Left click to pick up onto cursor, Right click to auto-equip / insert into building / truck would be ideal for me.
+1 vote
by (5k points)
Just to call it out more prominently - You can drag/drop equipment onto the outline of the body instead of the small hand/body slot.

Not perfect, but better than hitting the small slot area.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...