+4 votes
170 views
in Bug Report by (170 points)

Hey there, just found out I can throw my bugs and glitches I found here so I dropped by to share these with pictures included:

1.) The maybe most annoying one to me because it kind of makes my factory ugly

While in the corner of four foundations clipped to each other you can't place a conveyor belt stating the floor underneath is too steep. Tested it on various locations, always happens.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmFQ_Qn8myIPk3nAOsZbVRKO9w7a

2.) Another one making my factory a little less industrially-beautiful

Sometimes, depending on the angle the gound has grass can clip through a foundation placed above which makes kind of a industrial-natural look - ew. surprise

https://s16.directupload.net/images/190404/79bv8nr5.png

3.) Cable connection pierces through the world like lazors

Encountered this one by setting up a power connection to a hard-drive, seems like cables won't check if they are hurting the nature by piercing through it.. surprise

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmFQ_Qn8myIPk3vHGx3p2mouwcLB

4.) The last one I found is kind of odd, might be some shader or rendering problem, no clueeeee...

The closer I ran up to my factory the more detailed my walls get.. might be due to a not implemented render distance, yet. Additionally works for f.e. Miners MK.1 in the distance which seem to work but you only see 3 pictures where the drill goes up, one picture in the middle and another one in the ground. Since the last one is bad to screenshot you have to see for yourself, just run like 20 seconds away from a miner and watch it (I use the highest graphic settings, no VSync, around 140 FPS) - for the first one here are two screenshots:

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmFQ_Qn8myIPk3yRXpWxbFDHvTxW

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmFQ_Qn8myIPk324EbU1MGjA-Qo8

Thanks for reading and watching, have a great day and, like me, tons of more fun and interesting hours in Satisfactory. heart

~Ceph

by (1.2k points)
nice and clean, even though most if not all have already been reported and would have benefitted from upvotes instead of another post
by (170 points)
Thanks for the advice.. I went through all suggested threads containing my tags but didn't find any similar bugs so I posted them all - still thanks. :)
by (1.2k points)
Well that's the thing right? If you post it as : collection of bugs, then nobody can ever see them as already posted, they have to bother to read all of them to find them back. Individual posts would be more productive, specially when describing the issues at hand.
by (150 points)
The thing with the miners is probably due to recource limitations. If you had every single animation animated fully you probably wouldnt get your 140fps if you have larger factorys. Same goes for  conveyor belts and other buildings. They probably can optimate it to a certain degree at some point tho.
by (3.1k points)
The problem with this kind of posts is that People cant vote on the issues they also have, which results in this will keep having a low score... Which almost makes it almost invisible to us when we decide which bugs to work on.

Also by posting many issues as one, you bork the search functionality which is there to help you find previous posts on the same subject (that you can upvote to help us find the issue to fix it)

Please, separate this post as separate ones (if that post does not already have the same issue submitted, in that case upvote that instead! [and possible comment on them to help make them better])

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (2.2k points)
1- to place converyor belts on top of intersections between fundations first place the conveyor pole and then the belt, should be improved but  at least you can place your belt properly

2.- i agree, plants should not respawn if a fundation is placed upon them

3.- shhhhhhh

4.- yeah rednder distance is a bit weird in this game
0 votes
by (170 points)
Oh, woops. The last one is kinda hard to see on the pictures - both the embedded imageupload clone and the onedrive original.. for more detailed pictures you might have to try it out for yourself. :<
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...